You are here

The Living Breath of wǝɫǝbʔaltxʷ

The Living Breath of wǝɫǝbʔaltxʷ: Indigenous Foods and Ecological Knowledge

The University of Washington's American Indian Studies Department co-sponsors an annual symposium, ""The Living Breath of wǝɫǝbʔaltxʷ: Indigenous Foods and Ecological Knowledge." If you would like to know about upcoming events please sign up for our mailing list.

Living Breath Indigenous Food Symposium flyer June 5

REGISTER NOW

Saturday, June 5th, 2021

"Food is Resistance!"

 "The Living Breath of wǝɫǝbʔaltxʷ"
Indigenous Foods and Ecological Knowledge Symposium
University of Washington, Seattle - Virtual Event

This symposium brings people together to share knowledge on topics such as traditional foods, plants and medicines; environmental and food justice; food sovereignty/security; health and wellness; and treaty rights. This event serves to foster dialogue and build collaborative networks as we, Native peoples, strive to sustain our cultural food practices and preserve our healthy relationships with the land, water, and all living things. 

Tentative Schedule

9:00 – 9:05 am            Opening Welcome - Planning Committee: Courtney Ortanez, Charlotte Coté, Dian Million, Susan Balbas, Clarita Lefthand Begay, Bridget Ray, Dana Arviso, Jessica Salvador.

9:05 – 9:15 am             Welcome/Song - Iisaaksiichaa Ross Braine, wǝɫǝbʔaltxʷ Intellectual House Director            

9:15 – 10:15 am            Keynote Presentation: Indigenous food sovereignty, Indigenous law in Praxis

                                        Presenter: Dawn Morrison

10:15 – 10:30 am         Break/Breakout Sessions/Door Prize

10:30 – 11:15 am          Nimiipuu'neewit: Lifeways of Our Homelands

                                         Presenters: Ciarra S. Greene, Maggie Picard

11:15 – 11:30 am           Break/Breakout Sessions/Door Prize

11:30 – 12:00 pm         Revitalization and Resistance: First Foods in the Columbia Basin

                                         Presenters: Gabriel Jacobson, Mildred Quaempts, Linda Sampson, Stan Thayne,

                                         Thomas Morning Owl (Session 1)

12:00 – 12:45 pm        Lunch Break: Film Screening and Q&A, Yáa at Wooné (Respect for all Things)

12:45 – 1:15 pm            Revitalization and Resistance: First Foods in the Columbia Basin

                                         Presenters: Gabriel Jacobson, Mildred Quaempts, Linda Sampson, Stan Thayne,

                                         Thomas Morning Owl (Session 2)

1:15 – 1:30 pm              Break/Breakout Sessions/Door Prize

1:30 – 2:10 pm             Indigenous Wellbeing Philosophies: Reclaiming Food as Family Medicine

                                        Presenter: Mariaelena Huambachano

2:10 – 2:15 pm            Break/Door Prize

2:15 – 3:15 pm            He kākano i ruia mai i Rangiātea: I am a seed sown from Rangiātea

                                       Presenters: Fiona Wiremu, Dr Rāwiri Tinirau, Mate Heitia, Maori youth

3:15 – 3:45 pm           Closing Comments: Sharing and Collaboration

                                       Grand finale door prize, “must be present to win”

If you require additional information, please contact coordinator Courtney Ortanez at cortanez@uw.edu.


Living Breath Committee: Charlotte Coté, Susan Balbas, Dian Million, Clarita Lefthand Begay, Dana Arviso, & Bridget Ray.

For more information contact Dr. Charlotte Coté at clotise@uw.edu.

For information about past events, please view our newsletter (PDF) or visit our websiteFacebook page, or on Twitter: #livingbreath2020 #indigenousknowledge. 

Past Events

Share